Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.12% where 9,435 students out of 14,947 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while San Francisco State University has the lowest rate of 50.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Long Beach | 68.88% (65.37% / 71.40%) | 3,342 (1,325 / 2,017) |
4,852 (2,027 / 2,825) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| San Francisco State University | 50.37% (47.58% / 52.24%) | 2,048 (776 / 1,272) |
4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| California State University-San Marcos | 54.56% (45.92% / 59.31%) | 1,281 (383 / 898) |
2,348 (834 / 1,514) |
| University of California-San Francisco | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 63.12% (60.92% / 64.78%) |
9,435 (3,918 / 5,517) |
14,947 (6,431 / 8,516) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.53% where 827 students have transferred out from schools out of 14,947 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Long Beach has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.33%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Long Beach | 2.33% (2.17% / 2.44%) | 113 (44 / 69) | 4,852 (2,027 / 2,825) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| San Francisco State University | 6.49% (5.03% / 7.47%) | 264 (82 / 182) | 4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| California State University-San Marcos | 4.00% (3.96% / 4.03%) | 94 (33 / 61) | 2,348 (834 / 1,514) |
| University of California-San Francisco | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 5.53% (5.32% / 5.70%) | 827 (342 / 485) |
14,947 (6,431 / 8,516) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.25% for full-time students and 51.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-San Marcos has the lowest rate of 79%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Long Beach | 87% | 62% | |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% | |
| San Francisco State University | 83% | 54% | |
| California State University-San Marcos | 79% | 58% | |
| University of California-San Francisco | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Foothill-De Anza Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 84.25% | 51.25% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio