Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.22% where 11,585 students out of 12,985 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, MiraCosta College has the most highest graduation rate of 95.65%, while Modesto Junior College has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of California-San Diego | 86.05% (83.97% / 87.97%) | 5,766 (2,708 / 3,058) |
6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| MiraCosta College | 95.65% (92.86% / 100.00%) | 22 (13 / 9) |
23 (14 / 9) |
| Modesto Junior College | 33.33% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
3 (1 / 2) |
| San Diego Mesa College | 92.31% (100.00% / 91.67%) | 24 (2 / 22) |
26 (2 / 24) |
| University of California-San Francisco | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 89.22% (87.46% / 90.61%) |
11,585 (5,015 / 6,570) |
12,985 (5,734 / 7,251) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.51% where 454 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,933 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.35%, while University of California-San Diego has the highest rate of 3.66% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of California-San Diego | 3.66% (3.78% / 3.54%) | 245 (122 / 123) | 6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| MiraCosta College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Modesto Junior College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| San Diego Mesa College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of California-San Francisco | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.51% (3.66% / 3.40%) | 454 (209 / 245) |
12,933 (5,717 / 7,216) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.25% for full-time students and 70.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Modesto Junior College has the lowest rate of 71%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| University of California-San Diego | 94% | 84% |
| MiraCosta College | 91% | - |
| Modesto Junior College | 71% | 43% |
| San Diego Mesa College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| University of California-San Francisco | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 88.25% | 70.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio