Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.92% where 4,755 students out of 7,439 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 52.98%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles | 52.98% (45.62% / 58.50%) | 1,991 (735 / 1,256) |
3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 75.09% (73.96% / 76.35%) | 2,764 (1,434 / 1,330) |
3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Average | 63.92% (61.10% / 66.50%) |
4,755 (2,169 / 2,586) |
7,439 (3,550 / 3,889) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.79% where 431 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,439 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.00%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles | 2.00% (1.92% / 2.05%) | 75 (31 / 44) | 3,758 (1,611 / 2,147) |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 9.67% (9.44% / 9.93%) | 356 (183 / 173) | 3,681 (1,939 / 1,742) |
| Average | 5.79% (6.03% / 5.58%) | 431 (214 / 217) |
7,439 (3,550 / 3,889) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 37.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Los Angeles | 72% | 43% |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 88% | 31% |
| Average | 80.00% | 37.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio