univstats

University of California-Santa Cruz vs. San Jose State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.15% where 5,328 students out of 7,385 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while San Jose State University has the lowest rate of 69.22%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Santa Cruz
75.09%
(73.96% / 76.35%)
2,764
(1,434 / 1,330)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
San Jose State University
69.22%
(66.42% / 71.71%)
2,564
(1,157 / 1,407)
3,704
(1,742 / 1,962)
Average72.15%
(70.39% / 73.89%)
5,328
(2,591 / 2,737)
7,385
(3,681 / 3,704)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.73% where 497 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,385 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, San Jose State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.81%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Santa Cruz
9.67%
(9.44% / 9.93%)
356
(183 / 173)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
San Jose State University
3.81%
(3.33% / 4.23%)
141
(58 / 83)
3,704
(1,742 / 1,962)
Average6.73%
(6.55% / 6.91%)
497
(241 / 256)
7,385
(3,681 / 3,704)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.50% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while San Jose State University has the lowest rate of 87%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Santa Cruz
88%31%
San Jose State University
87%62%
Average87.50% 46.50%