univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California State University-Sacramento

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.60% where 19,851 students out of 24,940 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 86.87%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 56.29%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Sacramento
56.29%
(49.62% / 61.36%)
2,080
(792 / 1,288)
3,695
(1,596 / 2,099)
University of California-Irvine
86.87%
(84.80% / 89.01%)
5,020
(2,494 / 2,526)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
University of California-San Diego
86.05%
(83.97% / 87.97%)
5,766
(2,708 / 3,058)
6,701
(3,225 / 3,476)
University of California-Santa Barbara
83.03%
(79.94% / 85.41%)
4,221
(1,769 / 2,452)
5,084
(2,213 / 2,871)
University of California-Santa Cruz
75.09%
(73.96% / 76.35%)
2,764
(1,434 / 1,330)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
Shasta College
No completers information available at the school.
Average79.60%
(77.19% / 81.79%)
19,851
(9,197 / 10,654)
24,940
(11,914 / 13,026)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.78% where 950 students have transferred out from schools out of 19,856 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.27%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Sacramento
2.27%
(2.01% / 2.48%)
84
(32 / 52)
3,695
(1,596 / 2,099)
University of California-Irvine
4.59%
(4.35% / 4.83%)
265
(128 / 137)
5,779
(2,941 / 2,838)
University of California-San Diego
3.66%
(3.78% / 3.54%)
245
(122 / 123)
6,701
(3,225 / 3,476)
University of California-Santa Barbara
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of California-Santa Cruz
9.67%
(9.44% / 9.93%)
356
(183 / 173)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
Shasta College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average4.78%
(4.79% / 4.78%)
950
(465 / 485)
19,856
(9,701 / 10,155)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.83% for full-time students and 62.83% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Shasta College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Sacramento
82%53%
University of California-Irvine
94%68%
University of California-San Diego
94%84%
University of California-Santa Barbara
93%41%
University of California-Santa Cruz
88%31%
Shasta College
100%100%
Average91.83% 62.83%