univstats

University of California-Santa Cruz vs. California State University-Channel Islands

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.22% where 3,250 students out of 4,628 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest rate of 51.32%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Santa Cruz
75.09%
(73.96% / 76.35%)
2,764
(1,434 / 1,330)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
California State University-Channel Islands
51.32%
(44.73% / 54.57%)
486
(140 / 346)
947
(313 / 634)
Average70.22%
(69.89% / 70.54%)
3,250
(1,574 / 1,676)
4,628
(2,252 / 2,376)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.71% where 403 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,628 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.96%, while University of California-Santa Cruz has the highest rate of 9.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Santa Cruz
9.67%
(9.44% / 9.93%)
356
(183 / 173)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
California State University-Channel Islands
4.96%
(1.92% / 6.47%)
47
(6 / 41)
947
(313 / 634)
Average8.71%
(8.39% / 9.01%)
403
(189 / 214)
4,628
(2,252 / 2,376)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 27.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Santa Cruz
88%31%
California State University-Channel Islands
72%23%
Average80.00% 27.00%