univstats

University of California-Santa Cruz vs. University of California-Merced

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.71% where 4,278 students out of 5,884 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest graduation rate of 75.09%, while University of California-Merced has the lowest rate of 68.72%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Santa Cruz
75.09%
(73.96% / 76.35%)
2,764
(1,434 / 1,330)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
University of California-Merced
68.72%
(65.06% / 71.74%)
1,514
(646 / 868)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average72.71%
(70.94% / 74.46%)
4,278
(2,080 / 2,198)
5,884
(2,932 / 2,952)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.15% where 597 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,884 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.67%, while University of California-Merced has the highest rate of 10.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Santa Cruz
9.67%
(9.44% / 9.93%)
356
(183 / 173)
3,681
(1,939 / 1,742)
University of California-Merced
10.94%
(10.88% / 10.99%)
241
(108 / 133)
2,203
(993 / 1,210)
Average10.15%
(9.92% / 10.37%)
597
(291 / 306)
5,884
(2,932 / 2,952)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 36.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Cruz has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of California-Merced has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Santa Cruz
88%31%
University of California-Merced
82%42%
Average85.00% 36.50%