Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 8,419 with 5,379 female students and 3,040 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled students of 5,021, while Haven University has the least number of students of 123 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haven University | 123 | 53 | 70 |
| University of La Verne | 5,021 | 1,872 | 3,149 |
| Palo Alto University | 1,065 | 178 | 887 |
| Pomona College | 1,700 | 764 | 936 |
| World Mission University | 510 | 173 | 337 |
| John F. Kennedy University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 8,419 | 3,040 | 5,379 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,009 with 2,942 female students and 2,067 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,050, while Palo Alto University has the least number of undergraduate students of 14.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haven University | 38 | 20 | 18 |
| University of La Verne | 3,050 | 1,218 | 1,832 |
| Palo Alto University | 14 | 2 | 12 |
| Pomona College | 1,700 | 764 | 936 |
| World Mission University | 207 | 63 | 144 |
| John F. Kennedy University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,009 | 2,067 | 2,942 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,410 with 2,437 female students and 973 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,971, while Haven University has the least number of graduate students of 85.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haven University | 85 | 33 | 52 |
| University of La Verne | 1,971 | 654 | 1,317 |
| Palo Alto University | 1,051 | 176 | 875 |
| World Mission University | 303 | 110 | 193 |
| John F. Kennedy University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,410 | 973 | 2,437 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,309 students, 462 students (13.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 532 students (16.08%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,410 students, 743 students (21.79%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,041 students (30.53%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Haven University | 38 | - | 8 (21.05%) | 85 | 1 (1.18%) |
84 (98.82%) |
| John F. Kennedy University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| University of La Verne | 3,050 | 242 (7.93%) |
523 (17.15%) | 1,971 | 135 (6.85%) |
691 (35.06%) |
| Palo Alto University | 14 | 13 (92.86%) |
1 (7.14%) | 1,051 | 330 (31.40%) |
240 (22.84%) |
| Pomona College | Pomona College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| World Mission University | 207 | 207 (100.00%) |
- | 303 | 277 (91.42%) |
26 (8.58%) |
| Average | 3,309 | 462 (13.96%) |
532 (16.08%) |
3,410 | 743 (21.79%) |
1,041 (30.53%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio