Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.59% where 576 students out of 816 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Occidental College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.88%, while California College of ASU has the lowest rate of 37.23%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of ASU | 37.23% (29.63% / 47.50%) | 35 (16 / 19) |
94 (54 / 40) |
| Menlo College | 53.50% (47.56% / 60.00%) | 84 (39 / 45) |
157 (82 / 75) |
| Occidental College | 80.88% (74.18% / 85.98%) | 457 (181 / 276) |
565 (244 / 321) |
| Haven University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Stockton Christian Life College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| University of Saint Katherine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 70.59% (62.11% / 77.98%) |
576 (236 / 340) |
816 (380 / 436) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.33% where 64 students have transferred out from schools out of 565 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of ASU | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Menlo College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Occidental College | 11.33% (13.93% / 9.35%) | 64 (34 / 30) | 565 (244 / 321) |
| Haven University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Stockton Christian Life College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| University of Saint Katherine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 11.33% (13.93% / 9.35%) | 64 (34 / 30) |
565 (244 / 321) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 60.75% for full-time students and 37.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Occidental College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while California College of ASU has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of ASU | 25% | 25% | |
| Menlo College | 70% | - | |
| Occidental College | 90% | - | |
| Haven University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Stockton Christian Life College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| University of Saint Katherine | 58% | 50% | |
| Average | 60.75% | 37.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio