Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.47% where 359 students out of 614 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest graduation rate of 71.43%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the lowest rate of 51.99%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of the Arts | 66.67% (57.45% / 72.86%) | 156 (54 / 102) |
234 (94 / 140) |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 51.99% (53.85% / 51.92%) | 183 (7 / 176) |
352 (13 / 339) |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 71.43% (78.57% / 64.29%) | 20 (11 / 9) |
28 (14 / 14) |
| San Francisco Bay University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Presidio Graduate School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Silicon Andhra | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.47% (59.50% / 58.22%) |
359 (72 / 287) |
614 (121 / 493) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.98% where 205 students have transferred out from schools out of 586 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of the Arts has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the highest rate of 47.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of the Arts | 16.67% (20.21% / 14.29%) | 39 (19 / 20) | 234 (94 / 140) |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 47.16% (46.15% / 47.20%) | 166 (6 / 160) | 352 (13 / 339) |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| San Francisco Bay University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Presidio Graduate School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Silicon Andhra | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 34.98% (23.36% / 37.58%) | 205 (25 / 180) |
586 (107 / 479) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the lowest rate of 71%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California Institute of the Arts | 82% | - |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 71% | 100% |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 91% | - |
| San Francisco Bay University | 72% | - |
| Presidio Graduate School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| University of Silicon Andhra | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 79.00% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio