univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California Institute of the Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.47% where 359 students out of 614 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest graduation rate of 71.43%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the lowest rate of 51.99%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Institute of the Arts
66.67%
(57.45% / 72.86%)
156
(54 / 102)
234
(94 / 140)
Mount Saint Mary's University
51.99%
(53.85% / 51.92%)
183
(7 / 176)
352
(13 / 339)
Southern California Institute of Architecture
71.43%
(78.57% / 64.29%)
20
(11 / 9)
28
(14 / 14)
San Francisco Bay University
No completers information available at the school.
Presidio Graduate School
No completers information available at the school.
University of Silicon Andhra
No completers information available at the school.
Average58.47%
(59.50% / 58.22%)
359
(72 / 287)
614
(121 / 493)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.98% where 205 students have transferred out from schools out of 586 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Institute of the Arts has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the highest rate of 47.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Institute of the Arts
16.67%
(20.21% / 14.29%)
39
(19 / 20)
234
(94 / 140)
Mount Saint Mary's University
47.16%
(46.15% / 47.20%)
166
(6 / 160)
352
(13 / 339)
Southern California Institute of Architecture
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
San Francisco Bay University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Presidio Graduate School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Silicon Andhra
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average34.98%
(23.36% / 37.58%)
205
(25 / 180)
586
(107 / 479)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Institute of the Arts
82%-
Mount Saint Mary's University
71%100%
Southern California Institute of Architecture
91%-
San Francisco Bay University
72%-
Presidio Graduate School
No retention information available at the school.
University of Silicon Andhra
No retention information available at the school.
Average79.00% 100.00%