Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.57% where 454 students out of 817 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia University-Irvine has the most highest graduation rate of 58.31%, while Providence Christian College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Irvine | 58.31% (55.56% / 60.10%) | 186 (70 / 116) |
319 (126 / 193) |
| Vanguard University of Southern California | 56.77% (55.56% / 57.23%) | 260 (70 / 190) |
458 (126 / 332) |
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Providence Christian College | 20.00% (27.27% / 11.11%) | 8 (6 / 2) |
40 (22 / 18) |
| The Colleges of Law at Ventura | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The University of America | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 55.57% (53.28% / 56.72%) |
454 (146 / 308) |
817 (274 / 543) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.00% where 12 students have transferred out from schools out of 40 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Irvine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Vanguard University of Southern California | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Providence Christian College | 30.00% (22.73% / 38.89%) | 12 (5 / 7) | 40 (22 / 18) |
| The Colleges of Law at Ventura | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The University of America | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 30.00% (22.73% / 38.89%) | 12 (5 / 7) |
40 (22 / 18) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.67% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Providence Christian College has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Vanguard University of Southern California has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Irvine | 75% | - | |
| Vanguard University of Southern California | 70% | 56% | |
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Providence Christian College | 79% | - | |
| The Colleges of Law at Ventura | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| The University of America | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 74.67% | 56.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio