Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $24,408 when living on campus and $32,198 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,512 when living on campus and $42,302 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Crafton Hills College | $1,188 | $14,556 | $1,062 | - | $31,797 |
| Napa Valley College | $1,156 | $11,908 | $1,062 | $27,045 | $29,016 |
| College of the Redwoods | $1,196 | $8,852 | $1,062 | $17,292 | $29,016 |
| Las Positas College | $1,168 | $9,808 | $1,062 | - | $30,006 |
| Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Los Rios Community College District Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $1,177 | $11,281 | $1,062 | $22,169 | $29,959 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $1,177 for in-state students and $11,281 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 10.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Crafton Hills College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $14,472 and College of the Redwoods has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,760 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Crafton Hills College | $1,188 | $12,320 | $1,188 | $14,556 |
| Napa Valley College | $1,156 | $11,908 | $1,156 | $11,908 |
| College of the Redwoods | $1,147 | $8,299 | $1,196 | $8,852 |
| Las Positas College | $1,168 | $8,176 | $1,168 | $9,808 |
| Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Los Rios Community College District Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $1,165 | $10,176 | $1,177 | $11,281 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Crafton Hills College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Napa Valley College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| College of the Redwoods | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Las Positas College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Los Rios Community College District Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $22,169 when a student lives on campus and $29,959 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Crafton Hills College | - | - | $26,829 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| Napa Valley College | $22,599 | $4,446 | $22,086 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| College of the Redwoods | $12,117 | $5,175 | $22,086 | $6,930 | $6,021 |
| Las Positas College | - | - | $23,076 | $6,930 | $6,930 |
| Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Los Rios Community College District Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $17,358 | $4,811 | $23,519 | $6,440 | $5,715 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio