Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $2,783 when living on campus and $34,251 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $12,813 when living on campus and $44,281 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Crafton Hills College | $1,188 | $14,556 | $1,062 | - | $31,797 |
| Mission College | $1,438 | $12,500 | $1,188 | - | $40,402 |
| Porterville College | $1,438 | $11,308 | $1,062 | - | $31,122 |
| San Joaquin Delta College | $1,180 | $9,772 | $2,000 | - | $28,530 |
| Madera Community College | $1,378 | $8,638 | $1,980 | - | $25,488 |
| East San Gabriel Valley Regional Occupational Program | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $1,324 | $11,355 | $1,458 | - | $31,468 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $1,324 for in-state students and $11,355 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 9.32% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Crafton Hills College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $14,472 and Madera Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,592 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Crafton Hills College | $1,188 | $12,320 | $1,188 | $14,556 |
| Mission College | $1,438 | $10,798 | $1,438 | $12,500 |
| Porterville College | $1,409 | $10,289 | $1,438 | $11,308 |
| San Joaquin Delta College | $1,288 | $9,072 | $1,180 | $9,772 |
| Madera Community College | $1,334 | $9,454 | $1,378 | $8,638 |
| East San Gabriel Valley Regional Occupational Program | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $1,331 | $10,387 | $1,324 | $11,355 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Crafton Hills College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Mission College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Porterville College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| San Joaquin Delta College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Madera Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| East San Gabriel Valley Regional Occupational Program | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $31,468 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Crafton Hills College | - | - | $26,829 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| Mission College | - | - | $35,361 | $5,041 | $5,041 |
| Porterville College | - | - | $24,192 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| San Joaquin Delta College | - | - | $21,600 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Madera Community College | - | - | $17,982 | $7,506 | $7,506 |
| East San Gabriel Valley Regional Occupational Program | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | - | - | $25,193 | $6,275 | $5,661 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio