Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.89% where 1,448 students out of 1,908 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Soka University of America has the most highest graduation rate of 91.82%, while Notre Dame de Namur University has the lowest rate of 6.70%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University of California | 78.05% (77.63% / 78.20%) | 224 (59 / 165) |
287 (76 / 211) |
| Notre Dame de Namur University | 6.70% (4.29% / 8.26%) | 12 (3 / 9) |
179 (70 / 109) |
| University of San Diego | 83.67% (82.85% / 84.20%) | 1,091 (425 / 666) |
1,304 (513 / 791) |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 71.43% (78.57% / 64.29%) | 20 (11 / 9) |
28 (14 / 14) |
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Soka University of America | 91.82% (87.88% / 93.51%) | 101 (29 / 72) |
110 (33 / 77) |
| Average | 75.89% (74.65% / 76.62%) |
1,448 (527 / 921) |
1,908 (706 / 1,202) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 38.20% where 178 students have transferred out from schools out of 466 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dominican University of California has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.47%, while Notre Dame de Namur University has the highest rate of 69.83% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University of California | 18.47% (17.11% / 18.96%) | 53 (13 / 40) | 287 (76 / 211) |
| Notre Dame de Namur University | 69.83% (58.57% / 77.06%) | 125 (41 / 84) | 179 (70 / 109) |
| University of San Diego | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Soka University of America | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 38.20% (36.99% / 38.75%) | 178 (54 / 124) |
466 (146 / 320) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.25% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of San Diego has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Dominican University of California has the lowest rate of 85%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Dominican University of California | 85% | 100% |
| Notre Dame de Namur University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| University of San Diego | 91% | - |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 91% | - |
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Soka University of America | 90% | - |
| Average | 89.25% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio