Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 10.35% where 296 students out of 2,861 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Unitek College has the most highest graduation rate of 62.50%, while Ashford University has the lowest rate of 10.20%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford University | 10.20% (12.19% / 9.26%) | 291 (112 / 179) |
2,853 (919 / 1,934) |
| Unitek College | 62.50% (0.00% / 62.50%) | 5 (0 / 5) |
8 (0 / 8) |
| Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 03/08/2019) | ||
| Pacific College of Health and Science | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| InterCoast Colleges-West Covina | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Trident University International | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 10.35% (12.19% / 9.47%) |
296 (112 / 184) |
2,861 (919 / 1,942) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.17% where 547 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,853 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford University | 19.17% (11.75% / 22.70%) | 547 (108 / 439) | 2,853 (919 / 1,934) |
| Unitek College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 03/08/2019) | ||
| Pacific College of Health and Science | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| InterCoast Colleges-West Covina | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Trident University International | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 19.17% (11.75% / 22.70%) | 547 (108 / 439) |
2,853 (919 / 1,934) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Unitek College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Ashford University has the lowest rate of 35%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford University | 35% | - | |
| Unitek College | 89% | - | |
| Argosy University-The Art Institute of California-San Diego | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 03/08/2019) | ||
| Pacific College of Health and Science | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| InterCoast Colleges-West Covina | 86% | - | |
| Trident University International | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 70.00% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio