univstats

Bethesda University vs. University of La Verne

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.27% where 425 students out of 717 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most highest graduation rate of 63.21%, while Bethesda University has the lowest rate of 7.84%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bethesda University
7.84%
(5.13% / 16.67%)
4
(2 / 2)
51
(39 / 12)
University of La Verne
63.21%
(59.66% / 65.96%)
421
(173 / 248)
666
(290 / 376)
Average59.27%
(53.19% / 64.43%)
425
(175 / 250)
717
(329 / 388)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.61% where 241 students have transferred out from schools out of 717 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethesda University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.73%, while University of La Verne has the highest rate of 35.14% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bethesda University
13.73%
(12.82% / 16.67%)
7
(5 / 2)
51
(39 / 12)
University of La Verne
35.14%
(38.97% / 32.18%)
234
(113 / 121)
666
(290 / 376)
Average33.61%
(35.87% / 31.70%)
241
(118 / 123)
717
(329 / 388)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 54.50% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most highest retention rate of 64%, while Bethesda University has the lowest rate of 45%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bethesda University
45%-
University of La Verne
64%33%
Average54.50% 33.00%