Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $64,800 when living on campus and $69,560 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| California College of the Arts | $60,226 | $1,500 | $25,897 | $27,012 | |
| University of La Verne | $49,470 | $938 | $19,880 | $25,694 | |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $14,535 | $900 | $11,200 | $19,100 | |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | $56,162 | $1,700 | - | $23,200 | |
| The Wright Institute | $42,350 | - | - | - | |
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $44,549 | $1,260 | $18,992 | $23,752 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $45,098 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.79% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, California College of the Arts requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $59,376 and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has the lowest tuition & fees of $13,600 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California College of the Arts | $57,946 | $60,226 | ||
| University of La Verne | $49,450 | $49,470 | ||
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $14,535 | $14,535 | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | $53,564 | $56,162 | ||
| The Wright Institute | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $43,874 | $45,098 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $37,169 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.04% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, California College of the Arts requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $62,580 and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $7,650.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California College of the Arts | $61,030 | $63,430 | ||
| University of La Verne | $15,790 | $15,318 | ||
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $8,585 | $8,585 | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | $53,564 | $56,162 | ||
| The Wright Institute | $41,400 | $42,350 | ||
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $36,074 | $37,169 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,992 when a student lives on campus and $23,752 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| California College of the Arts | $22,099 | $3,798 | $22,503 | $4,509 | $4,509 |
| University of La Verne | $15,830 | $4,050 | $19,432 | $6,262 | $5,292 |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $4,500 | $6,700 | $11,200 | $7,900 | $4,200 |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | - | - | $13,600 | $9,600 | $5,760 |
| The Wright Institute | - | - | - | - | - |
| Reiss-Davis Graduate School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $14,143 | $4,849 | $16,684 | $7,068 | $4,940 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio