univstats

University of La Verne vs. Northcentral University

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 14,510 with 10,099 female students and 4,411 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northcentral University has the most enrolled students of 9,489, while University of La Verne has the least number of students of 5,021 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of La Verne
5,0211,872 3,149
Northcentral University
9,4892,539 6,950
Total14,510 4,41110,099

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,110 with 1,879 female students and 1,231 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,050, while Northcentral University has the least number of undergraduate students of 60.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of La Verne
3,0501,218 1,832
Northcentral University
6013 47
Total3,1101,2311,879

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,400 with 8,220 female students and 3,180 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northcentral University has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,429, while University of La Verne has the least number of graduate students of 1,971.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of La Verne
1,971654 1,317
Northcentral University
9,4292,526 6,903
Total11,4003,1808,220

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,110 students, 302 students (9.71%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 523 students (16.82%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 11,400 students, 9,564 students (83.89%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 691 students (6.06%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of La Verne
3,050 242
(7.93%)
523
(17.15%)
1,971 135
(6.85%)
691
(35.06%)
Northcentral University
60 60
(100.00%)
-9,429 9,429
(100.00%)
-
Average3,110 302
(9.71%)
523
(16.82%)
11,400 9,564
(83.89%)
691
(6.06%)