univstats

Dominican University of California vs. The Master's University and Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.23% where 394 students out of 538 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dominican University of California has the most highest graduation rate of 78.05%, while The Master's University and Seminary has the lowest rate of 67.73%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Dominican University of California
78.05%
(77.63% / 78.20%)
224
(59 / 165)
287
(76 / 211)
The Master's University and Seminary
67.73%
(73.95% / 62.12%)
170
(88 / 82)
251
(119 / 132)
Average73.23%
(75.38% / 72.01%)
394
(147 / 247)
538
(195 / 343)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.24% where 82 students have transferred out from schools out of 538 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The Master's University and Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.55%, while Dominican University of California has the highest rate of 18.47% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Dominican University of California
18.47%
(17.11% / 18.96%)
53
(13 / 40)
287
(76 / 211)
The Master's University and Seminary
11.55%
(10.92% / 12.12%)
29
(13 / 16)
251
(119 / 132)
Average15.24%
(13.33% / 16.33%)
82
(26 / 56)
538
(195 / 343)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 94.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Dominican University of California
85%100%
The Master's University and Seminary
85%88%
Average85.00% 94.00%