Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.93% where 2,189 students out of 3,086 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of San Diego has the most highest graduation rate of 83.67%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the lowest rate of 51.99%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Master's University and Seminary | 67.73% (73.95% / 62.12%) | 170 (88 / 82) |
251 (119 / 132) |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 51.99% (53.85% / 51.92%) | 183 (7 / 176) |
352 (13 / 339) |
| University of Redlands | 67.27% (61.92% / 70.68%) | 485 (174 / 311) |
721 (281 / 440) |
| University of San Diego | 83.67% (82.85% / 84.20%) | 1,091 (425 / 666) |
1,304 (513 / 791) |
| Vanguard University of Southern California | 56.77% (55.56% / 57.23%) | 260 (70 / 190) |
458 (126 / 332) |
| Agape College of Business and Science | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 70.93% (72.62% / 70.06%) |
2,189 (764 / 1,425) |
3,086 (1,052 / 2,034) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.04% where 358 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,324 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The Master's University and Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.55%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the highest rate of 47.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Master's University and Seminary | 11.55% (10.92% / 12.12%) | 29 (13 / 16) | 251 (119 / 132) |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 47.16% (46.15% / 47.20%) | 166 (6 / 160) | 352 (13 / 339) |
| University of Redlands | 22.61% (24.56% / 21.36%) | 163 (69 / 94) | 721 (281 / 440) |
| University of San Diego | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Vanguard University of Southern California | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Agape College of Business and Science | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.04% (21.31% / 29.64%) | 358 (88 / 270) |
1,324 (413 / 911) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 86.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Agape College of Business and Science has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Vanguard University of Southern California has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The Master's University and Seminary | 85% | 88% |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 71% | 100% |
| University of Redlands | 84% | 100% |
| University of San Diego | 91% | - |
| Vanguard University of Southern California | 70% | 56% |
| Agape College of Business and Science | 100% | - |
| Average | 83.50% | 86.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio