univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including California Institute of the Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.79% where 425 students out of 656 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, San Francisco Conservatory of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 73.68%, while Hope International University has the lowest rate of 49.44%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California Institute of the Arts
66.67%
(57.45% / 72.86%)
156
(54 / 102)
234
(94 / 140)
Otis College of Art and Design
66.30%
(67.42% / 65.78%)
183
(60 / 123)
276
(89 / 187)
Hope International University
49.44%
(44.74% / 52.94%)
44
(17 / 27)
89
(38 / 51)
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
73.68%
(73.33% / 74.07%)
42
(22 / 20)
57
(30 / 27)
Pacific Oaks College
No completers information available at the school.
Claremont School of Theology
No completers information available at the school.
Average64.79%
(60.96% / 67.16%)
425
(153 / 272)
656
(251 / 405)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.67% where 39 students have transferred out from schools out of 234 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California Institute of the Arts
16.67%
(20.21% / 14.29%)
39
(19 / 20)
234
(94 / 140)
Otis College of Art and Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Hope International University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pacific Oaks College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Claremont School of Theology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.67%
(20.21% / 14.29%)
39
(19 / 20)
234
(94 / 140)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.25% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, San Francisco Conservatory of Music has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Hope International University has the lowest rate of 52%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California Institute of the Arts
82%-
Otis College of Art and Design
74%-
Hope International University
52%67%
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
93%-
Pacific Oaks College
No retention information available at the school.
Claremont School of Theology
No retention information available at the school.
Average75.25% 67.00%