Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.94% where 526 students out of 810 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Lutheran University has the most highest graduation rate of 69.60%, while Providence Christian College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University | 69.60% (64.24% / 74.25%) | 474 (203 / 271) |
681 (316 / 365) |
| Hope International University | 49.44% (44.74% / 52.94%) | 44 (17 / 27) |
89 (38 / 51) |
| Providence Christian College | 20.00% (27.27% / 11.11%) | 8 (6 / 2) |
40 (22 / 18) |
| Loma Linda University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Shiloh University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The Chicago School at San Diego | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 64.94% (60.11% / 69.12%) |
526 (226 / 300) |
810 (376 / 434) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.18% where 196 students have transferred out from schools out of 721 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Lutheran University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 27.02%, while Providence Christian College has the highest rate of 30.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University | 27.02% (32.59% / 22.19%) | 184 (103 / 81) | 681 (316 / 365) |
| Hope International University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Providence Christian College | 30.00% (22.73% / 38.89%) | 12 (5 / 7) | 40 (22 / 18) |
| Loma Linda University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Shiloh University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The Chicago School at San Diego | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.18% (31.95% / 22.98%) | 196 (108 / 88) |
721 (338 / 383) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.00% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California Lutheran University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Hope International University has the lowest rate of 52%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University | 79% | - | |
| Hope International University | 52% | 67% | |
| Providence Christian College | 79% | - | |
| Loma Linda University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Shiloh University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The Chicago School at San Diego | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 70.00% | 67.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio