univstats

San Diego Christian College vs. Santa Clara University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.06% where 1,235 students out of 1,452 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.92%, while San Diego Christian College has the lowest rate of 19.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
San Diego Christian College
19.67%
(13.79% / 25.00%)
12
(4 / 8)
61
(29 / 32)
Santa Clara University
87.92%
(85.19% / 90.94%)
1,223
(621 / 602)
1,391
(729 / 662)
Average85.06%
(82.45% / 87.90%)
1,235
(625 / 610)
1,452
(758 / 694)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.95% where 14 students have transferred out from schools out of 61 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
San Diego Christian College
22.95%
(31.03% / 15.63%)
14
(9 / 5)
61
(29 / 32)
Santa Clara University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.95%
(31.03% / 15.63%)
14
(9 / 5)
61
(29 / 32)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while San Diego Christian College has the lowest rate of 86%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
San Diego Christian College
86%-
Santa Clara University
94%50%
Average90.00% 50.00%