Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,728 with 5,009 female students and 4,719 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most enrolled students of 9,728, while Santa Clara University has the least number of students of 9,728 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University | 9,728 | 4,719 | 5,009 |
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 9,728 | 4,719 | 5,009 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 6,577 with 3,255 female students and 3,322 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,577, while Santa Clara University has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,577.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University | 6,577 | 3,322 | 3,255 |
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 6,577 | 3,322 | 3,255 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,151 with 1,754 female students and 1,397 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Santa Clara University has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,151, while Santa Clara University has the least number of graduate students of 3,151.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University | 3,151 | 1,397 | 1,754 |
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,151 | 1,397 | 1,754 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 6,577 students, 2 students (0.03%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 188 students (2.86%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,151 students, 498 students (15.80%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 748 students (23.74%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Santa Clara University | 6,577 | 2 (0.03%) |
188 (2.86%) | 3,151 | 498 (15.80%) |
748 (23.74%) |
| Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus | Mount Saint Mary's University - Doheny Campus does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 6,577 | 2 (0.03%) |
188 (2.86%) |
3,151 | 498 (15.80%) |
748 (23.74%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio