univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including The Master's University and Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.93% where 2,189 students out of 3,086 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of San Diego has the most highest graduation rate of 83.67%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the lowest rate of 51.99%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
The Master's University and Seminary
67.73%
(73.95% / 62.12%)
170
(88 / 82)
251
(119 / 132)
Mount Saint Mary's University
51.99%
(53.85% / 51.92%)
183
(7 / 176)
352
(13 / 339)
University of Redlands
67.27%
(61.92% / 70.68%)
485
(174 / 311)
721
(281 / 440)
University of San Diego
83.67%
(82.85% / 84.20%)
1,091
(425 / 666)
1,304
(513 / 791)
Vanguard University of Southern California
56.77%
(55.56% / 57.23%)
260
(70 / 190)
458
(126 / 332)
Agape College of Business and Science
No completers information available at the school.
Average70.93%
(72.62% / 70.06%)
2,189
(764 / 1,425)
3,086
(1,052 / 2,034)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.04% where 358 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,324 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The Master's University and Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.55%, while Mount Saint Mary's University has the highest rate of 47.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
The Master's University and Seminary
11.55%
(10.92% / 12.12%)
29
(13 / 16)
251
(119 / 132)
Mount Saint Mary's University
47.16%
(46.15% / 47.20%)
166
(6 / 160)
352
(13 / 339)
University of Redlands
22.61%
(24.56% / 21.36%)
163
(69 / 94)
721
(281 / 440)
University of San Diego
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Vanguard University of Southern California
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Agape College of Business and Science
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average27.04%
(21.31% / 29.64%)
358
(88 / 270)
1,324
(413 / 911)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 86.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Agape College of Business and Science has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Vanguard University of Southern California has the lowest rate of 70%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
The Master's University and Seminary
85%88%
Mount Saint Mary's University
71%100%
University of Redlands
84%100%
University of San Diego
91%-
Vanguard University of Southern California
70%56%
Agape College of Business and Science
100%-
Average83.50% 86.00%