Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.71% where 384 students out of 514 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Scripps College has the most highest graduation rate of 82.54%, while California Institute of the Arts has the lowest rate of 66.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of the Arts | 66.67% (57.45% / 72.86%) | 156 (54 / 102) |
234 (94 / 140) |
| Scripps College | 82.54% (0.00% / 82.54%) | 208 (0 / 208) |
252 (0 / 252) |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 71.43% (78.57% / 64.29%) | 20 (11 / 9) |
28 (14 / 14) |
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Zaytuna College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 74.71% (60.19% / 78.57%) |
384 (65 / 319) |
514 (108 / 406) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.67% where 39 students have transferred out from schools out of 234 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of the Arts | 16.67% (20.21% / 14.29%) | 39 (19 / 20) | 234 (94 / 140) |
| Scripps College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Zaytuna College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 16.67% (20.21% / 14.29%) | 39 (19 / 20) |
234 (94 / 140) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Scripps College has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while California Institute of the Arts has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of the Arts | 82% | - | |
| Scripps College | 94% | - | |
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 91% | - | |
| Epic Bible College & Graduate School | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Zaytuna College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | - | 75% | |
| Average | 89.00% | 75.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio