Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.64% where 2,799 students out of 5,875 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most highest graduation rate of 51.24%, while Adams State University has the lowest rate of 39.80%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams State University | 39.80% (32.71% / 47.67%) | 162 (70 / 92) |
407 (214 / 193) |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 46.15% (42.45% / 49.00%) | 737 (295 / 442) |
1,597 (695 / 902) |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 46.93% (43.85% / 50.00%) | 908 (424 / 484) |
1,935 (967 / 968) |
| University of Northern Colorado | 51.24% (43.54% / 55.49%) | 992 (300 / 692) |
1,936 (689 / 1,247) |
| Aims Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Arapahoe Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 47.64% (42.46% / 51.66%) |
2,799 (1,089 / 1,710) |
5,875 (2,565 / 3,310) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.78% where 1,867 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,875 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.18%, while Adams State University has the highest rate of 36.61% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams State University | 36.61% (35.05% / 38.34%) | 149 (75 / 74) | 407 (214 / 193) |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 32.12% (30.79% / 33.15%) | 513 (214 / 299) | 1,597 (695 / 902) |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 30.18% (28.23% / 32.13%) | 584 (273 / 311) | 1,935 (967 / 968) |
| University of Northern Colorado | 32.08% (34.54% / 30.71%) | 621 (238 / 383) | 1,936 (689 / 1,247) |
| Aims Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Arapahoe Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 31.78% (31.19% / 32.24%) | 1,867 (800 / 1,067) |
5,875 (2,565 / 3,310) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.00% for full-time students and 35.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Adams State University has the lowest rate of 51%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Adams State University | 51% | 8% |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 73% | 54% |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 68% | 38% |
| University of Northern Colorado | 76% | 33% |
| Aims Community College | 72% | 46% |
| Arapahoe Community College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 68.00% | 35.80% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio