univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Aims Community College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.66% where 1,161 students out of 2,436 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Colorado University has the most highest graduation rate of 50.50%, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the lowest rate of 46.93%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
46.93%
(43.85% / 50.00%)
908
(424 / 484)
1,935
(967 / 968)
Western Colorado University
50.50%
(47.59% / 54.50%)
253
(138 / 115)
501
(290 / 211)
Aims Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Front Range Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Pikes Peak State College
No completers information available at the school.
Trinidad State College
No completers information available at the school.
Average47.66%
(44.71% / 50.81%)
1,161
(562 / 599)
2,436
(1,257 / 1,179)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.18% where 584 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,935 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
30.18%
(28.23% / 32.13%)
584
(273 / 311)
1,935
(967 / 968)
Western Colorado University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Aims Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Front Range Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pikes Peak State College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Trinidad State College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.18%
(28.23% / 32.13%)
584
(273 / 311)
1,935
(967 / 968)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.20% for full-time students and 41.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Front Range Community College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Trinidad State College has the lowest rate of 64%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
68%38%
Western Colorado University
72%33%
Aims Community College
72%46%
Front Range Community College
100%33%
Pikes Peak State College
No retention information available at the school.
Trinidad State College
64%59%
Average75.20% 41.80%