univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Aims Community College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.51% where 3,440 students out of 5,172 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
66.51%
(61.63% / 70.66%)
3,440
(1,463 / 1,977)
5,172
(2,374 / 2,798)
Aims Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Community College of Denver
No completers information available at the school.
Front Range Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Morgan Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Colorado State University-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average66.51%
(61.63% / 70.66%)
3,440
(1,463 / 1,977)
5,172
(2,374 / 2,798)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.93% where 824 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,172 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
15.93%
(16.30% / 15.62%)
824
(387 / 437)
5,172
(2,374 / 2,798)
Aims Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Community College of Denver
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Front Range Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Morgan Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Colorado State University-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average15.93%
(16.30% / 15.62%)
824
(387 / 437)
5,172
(2,374 / 2,798)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.00% for full-time students and 44.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Front Range Community College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Aims Community College has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
86%54%
Aims Community College
72%46%
Community College of Denver
No retention information available at the school.
Front Range Community College
100%33%
Morgan Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Colorado State University-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average86.00% 44.33%