univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Arapahoe Community College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.21% where 3,118 students out of 5,547 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Air Force Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 87.51%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest rate of 31.53%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Colorado School of Mines
81.71%
(81.19% / 82.81%)
974
(656 / 318)
1,192
(808 / 384)
Fort Lewis College
35.64%
(32.00% / 38.92%)
263
(112 / 151)
738
(350 / 388)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
31.53%
(27.72% / 34.94%)
619
(257 / 362)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
United States Air Force Academy
87.51%
(86.06% / 91.78%)
1,009
(741 / 268)
1,153
(861 / 292)
Western Colorado University
50.50%
(47.59% / 54.50%)
253
(138 / 115)
501
(290 / 211)
Arapahoe Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Average56.21%
(58.84% / 52.53%)
3,118
(1,904 / 1,214)
5,547
(3,236 / 2,311)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.76% where 718 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,155 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado School of Mines has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.34%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the highest rate of 28.48% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Colorado School of Mines
13.34%
(13.61% / 12.76%)
159
(110 / 49)
1,192
(808 / 384)
Fort Lewis College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Metropolitan State University of Denver
28.48%
(27.83% / 29.05%)
559
(258 / 301)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
United States Air Force Academy
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Western Colorado University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Arapahoe Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.76%
(21.21% / 24.65%)
718
(368 / 350)
3,155
(1,735 / 1,420)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.20% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Air Force Academy has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Colorado School of Mines
93%50%
Fort Lewis College
66%42%
Metropolitan State University of Denver
63%35%
United States Air Force Academy
97%-
Western Colorado University
72%33%
Arapahoe Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Average78.20% 40.00%