Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.82% where 602 students out of 1,233 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mesa University | 48.82% (41.70% / 54.87%) | 602 (236 / 366) |
1,233 (566 / 667) |
| Arapahoe Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Front Range Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pueblo Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Red Rocks Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Colorado State University-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 48.82% (41.70% / 54.87%) |
602 (236 / 366) |
1,233 (566 / 667) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.22% where 348 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,233 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mesa University | 28.22% (30.92% / 25.94%) | 348 (175 / 173) | 1,233 (566 / 667) |
| Arapahoe Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Front Range Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pueblo Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Red Rocks Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Colorado State University-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 28.22% (30.92% / 25.94%) | 348 (175 / 173) |
1,233 (566 / 667) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students and 46.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Front Range Community College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Colorado Mesa University has the lowest rate of 79%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mesa University | 79% | 39% | |
| Arapahoe Community College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Front Range Community College | 100% | 33% | |
| Pueblo Community College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Red Rocks Community College | - | 67% | |
| Colorado State University-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 89.50% | 46.33% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio