univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.54% where 1,918 students out of 4,306 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the most highest graduation rate of 46.93%, while Colorado Mountain College has the lowest rate of 27.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
46.15%
(42.45% / 49.00%)
737
(295 / 442)
1,597
(695 / 902)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
46.93%
(43.85% / 50.00%)
908
(424 / 484)
1,935
(967 / 968)
Colorado Mountain College
27.78%
(31.82% / 21.43%)
10
(7 / 3)
36
(22 / 14)
Fort Lewis College
35.64%
(32.00% / 38.92%)
263
(112 / 151)
738
(350 / 388)
Morgan Community College
No completers information available at the school.
University of Colorado System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average44.54%
(41.20% / 47.54%)
1,918
(838 / 1,080)
4,306
(2,034 / 2,272)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.08% where 1,109 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,568 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.18%, while Colorado Mountain College has the highest rate of 33.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
32.12%
(30.79% / 33.15%)
513
(214 / 299)
1,597
(695 / 902)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
30.18%
(28.23% / 32.13%)
584
(273 / 311)
1,935
(967 / 968)
Colorado Mountain College
33.33%
(31.82% / 35.71%)
12
(7 / 5)
36
(22 / 14)
Fort Lewis College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Morgan Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Colorado System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average31.08%
(29.33% / 32.64%)
1,109
(494 / 615)
3,568
(1,684 / 1,884)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.75% for full-time students and 42.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while Colorado Mountain College has the lowest rate of 40%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
73%54%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
68%38%
Colorado Mountain College
40%34%
Fort Lewis College
66%42%
Morgan Community College
No retention information available at the school.
University of Colorado System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average61.75% 42.00%