univstats

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs. Red Rocks Community College

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,967 when living on campus and $32,328 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $46,771 when living on campus and $48,132 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
$10,383$29,391 $1,460 $21,886 $23,229
Red Rocks Community College
$4,859$17,459 $1,460 - $23,265
Average$7,621$23,425$1,460$21,886$23,247

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,621 for in-state students and $23,425 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.75% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $28,368 and Red Rocks Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $16,658 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
$10,017$28,209$10,383$29,391
Red Rocks Community College
$4,707$16,947$4,859$17,459
Average$7,362$22,578$7,621$23,425

Graduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $10,191 for state residents and $20,697 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.53% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,208 and Red Rocks Community College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,439.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
$8,947$26,047$9,298$27,154
Red Rocks Community College
$10,979$13,553$11,084$14,240
Average$9,963$19,800$10,191$20,697

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $21,886 when a student lives on campus and $23,247 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
$15,442$6,444 $16,785$6,444$5,805
Red Rocks Community College
-- $16,785$6,480$6,255
Average$15,442 $6,444$16,785 $6,462$6,030