Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $27,645 when living on campus and $30,258 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $40,652 when living on campus and $43,265 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $10,383 | $29,391 | $1,460 | $21,886 | $23,229 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $10,906 | $25,039 | $1,800 | $18,406 | $18,078 |
| Colorado Mountain College | $5,112 | $12,840 | $840 | $14,491 | $18,333 |
| Fort Lewis College | $9,958 | $21,526 | $1,250 | $17,860 | $20,964 |
| Morgan Community College | $4,252 | $16,852 | $1,460 | - | $23,265 |
| University of Colorado System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $8,122 | $21,130 | $1,362 | $18,161 | $20,774 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,122 for in-state students and $21,130 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.72% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $28,368 and Colorado Mountain College has the lowest tuition & fees of $12,720 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $10,017 | $28,209 | $10,383 | $29,391 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $10,438 | $23,955 | $10,906 | $25,039 |
| Colorado Mountain College | $5,100 | $12,540 | $5,112 | $12,840 |
| Fort Lewis College | $9,670 | $20,798 | $9,958 | $21,526 |
| Morgan Community College | $4,127 | $16,360 | $4,252 | $16,852 |
| University of Colorado System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $7,870 | $20,372 | $8,122 | $21,130 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $12,156 for state residents and $21,946 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 8.86% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,731 and Fort Lewis College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,720.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $8,947 | $26,047 | $9,298 | $27,154 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $15,131 | $26,072 | $15,704 | $27,218 |
| Colorado Mountain College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Fort Lewis College | $8,358 | $8,358 | $11,466 | $11,466 |
| Morgan Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Colorado System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $10,812 | $20,159 | $12,156 | $21,946 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,161 when a student lives on campus and $20,774 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $15,442 | $6,444 | $16,785 | $6,444 | $5,805 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $12,918 | $5,488 | $12,590 | $5,488 | $5,488 |
| Colorado Mountain College | $12,680 | $1,811 | $16,785 | $1,548 | $1,548 |
| Fort Lewis College | $13,680 | $4,180 | $16,784 | $4,180 | $3,298 |
| Morgan Community College | - | - | $16,785 | $6,480 | $6,291 |
| University of Colorado System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $13,680 | $4,481 | $15,946 | $4,828 | $4,486 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio