univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Adams State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.64% where 2,799 students out of 5,875 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most highest graduation rate of 51.24%, while Adams State University has the lowest rate of 39.80%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Adams State University
39.80%
(32.71% / 47.67%)
162
(70 / 92)
407
(214 / 193)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
46.15%
(42.45% / 49.00%)
737
(295 / 442)
1,597
(695 / 902)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
46.93%
(43.85% / 50.00%)
908
(424 / 484)
1,935
(967 / 968)
University of Northern Colorado
51.24%
(43.54% / 55.49%)
992
(300 / 692)
1,936
(689 / 1,247)
Aims Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Arapahoe Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Average47.64%
(42.46% / 51.66%)
2,799
(1,089 / 1,710)
5,875
(2,565 / 3,310)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.78% where 1,867 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,875 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.18%, while Adams State University has the highest rate of 36.61% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Adams State University
36.61%
(35.05% / 38.34%)
149
(75 / 74)
407
(214 / 193)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
32.12%
(30.79% / 33.15%)
513
(214 / 299)
1,597
(695 / 902)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
30.18%
(28.23% / 32.13%)
584
(273 / 311)
1,935
(967 / 968)
University of Northern Colorado
32.08%
(34.54% / 30.71%)
621
(238 / 383)
1,936
(689 / 1,247)
Aims Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Arapahoe Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average31.78%
(31.19% / 32.24%)
1,867
(800 / 1,067)
5,875
(2,565 / 3,310)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.00% for full-time students and 35.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Adams State University has the lowest rate of 51%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Adams State University
51%8%
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
73%54%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
68%38%
University of Northern Colorado
76%33%
Aims Community College
72%46%
Arapahoe Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Average68.00% 35.80%