univstats

University of Colorado Colorado Springs vs. University of Colorado Boulder

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.01% where 5,803 students out of 8,533 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most highest graduation rate of 74.19%, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the lowest rate of 46.93%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
46.93%
(43.85% / 50.00%)
908
(424 / 484)
1,935
(967 / 968)
University of Colorado Boulder
74.19%
(71.46% / 77.23%)
4,895
(2,484 / 2,411)
6,598
(3,476 / 3,122)
Average68.01%
(65.45% / 70.78%)
5,803
(2,908 / 2,895)
8,533
(4,443 / 4,090)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.10% where 1,630 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,533 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.85%, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the highest rate of 30.18% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
30.18%
(28.23% / 32.13%)
584
(273 / 311)
1,935
(967 / 968)
University of Colorado Boulder
15.85%
(16.05% / 15.63%)
1,046
(558 / 488)
6,598
(3,476 / 3,122)
Average19.10%
(18.70% / 19.54%)
1,630
(831 / 799)
8,533
(4,443 / 4,090)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 49.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the lowest rate of 68%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
68%38%
University of Colorado Boulder
90%60%
Average79.00% 49.00%