univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.81% where 3,148 students out of 6,320 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Air Force Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 87.51%, while Colorado Mountain College has the lowest rate of 27.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
46.93%
(43.85% / 50.00%)
908
(424 / 484)
1,935
(967 / 968)
Colorado Mountain College
27.78%
(31.82% / 21.43%)
10
(7 / 3)
36
(22 / 14)
Colorado Mesa University
48.82%
(41.70% / 54.87%)
602
(236 / 366)
1,233
(566 / 667)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
31.53%
(27.72% / 34.94%)
619
(257 / 362)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
United States Air Force Academy
87.51%
(86.06% / 91.78%)
1,009
(741 / 268)
1,153
(861 / 292)
Pikes Peak State College
No completers information available at the school.
Average49.81%
(49.81% / 49.82%)
3,148
(1,665 / 1,483)
6,320
(3,343 / 2,977)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.09% where 1,503 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,167 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado Mesa University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.22%, while Colorado Mountain College has the highest rate of 33.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
30.18%
(28.23% / 32.13%)
584
(273 / 311)
1,935
(967 / 968)
Colorado Mountain College
33.33%
(31.82% / 35.71%)
12
(7 / 5)
36
(22 / 14)
Colorado Mesa University
28.22%
(30.92% / 25.94%)
348
(175 / 173)
1,233
(566 / 667)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
28.48%
(27.83% / 29.05%)
559
(258 / 301)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
United States Air Force Academy
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pikes Peak State College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average29.09%
(28.73% / 29.42%)
1,503
(713 / 790)
5,167
(2,482 / 2,685)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.40% for full-time students and 36.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Air Force Academy has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Colorado Mountain College has the lowest rate of 40%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
68%38%
Colorado Mountain College
40%34%
Colorado Mesa University
79%39%
Metropolitan State University of Denver
63%35%
United States Air Force Academy
97%-
Pikes Peak State College
No retention information available at the school.
Average69.40% 36.50%