Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $24,283 when living on campus and $29,304 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,872 when living on campus and $39,894 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Aims Community College | $3,410 | $11,786 | $1,488 | - | $22,770 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $10,906 | $25,039 | $1,800 | $18,406 | $18,078 |
| Front Range Community College | $4,663 | $17,263 | $1,460 | - | $24,545 |
| Pikes Peak State College | $4,510 | $17,110 | $1,460 | - | $18,656 |
| Trinidad State College | $4,608 | $7,318 | $1,460 | $16,173 | $23,265 |
| Western Colorado University | $11,318 | $24,434 | $1,350 | $14,054 | $20,079 |
| Average | $6,569 | $17,158 | $1,503 | $16,211 | $21,232 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,569 for in-state students and $17,158 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.41% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $23,155 and Trinidad State College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,768 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Aims Community College | $3,170 | $11,306 | $3,410 | $11,786 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $10,438 | $23,955 | $10,906 | $25,039 |
| Front Range Community College | $4,740 | $16,974 | $4,663 | $17,263 |
| Pikes Peak State College | $4,302 | $16,534 | $4,510 | $17,110 |
| Trinidad State College | $4,468 | $7,100 | $4,608 | $7,318 |
| Western Colorado University | $11,083 | $23,683 | $11,318 | $24,434 |
| Average | $6,367 | $16,592 | $6,569 | $17,158 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $15,627 for state residents and $21,384 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.75% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Colorado Springs requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,731 and Western Colorado University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $14,000.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Aims Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $15,131 | $26,072 | $15,704 | $27,218 |
| Front Range Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pikes Peak State College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Trinidad State College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Colorado University | $15,550 | $15,550 | $15,550 | $15,550 |
| Average | $15,341 | $20,811 | $15,627 | $21,384 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,211 when a student lives on campus and $21,232 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Aims Community College | - | - | $16,776 | $5,994 | $5,805 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $12,918 | $5,488 | $12,590 | $5,488 | $5,488 |
| Front Range Community College | - | - | $16,755 | $7,790 | $7,601 |
| Pikes Peak State College | - | - | $12,024 | $6,632 | $6,479 |
| Trinidad State College | $9,693 | $6,480 | $16,785 | $6,480 | $6,291 |
| Western Colorado University | $10,760 | $3,294 | $16,785 | $3,294 | $3,105 |
| Average | $11,124 | $5,087 | $15,286 | $5,946 | $5,795 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio