univstats

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs. Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.71% where 4,177 students out of 6,769 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the most highest graduation rate of 66.51%, while University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the lowest rate of 46.15%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
46.15%
(42.45% / 49.00%)
737
(295 / 442)
1,597
(695 / 902)
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
66.51%
(61.63% / 70.66%)
3,440
(1,463 / 1,977)
5,172
(2,374 / 2,798)
Average61.71%
(57.28% / 65.38%)
4,177
(1,758 / 2,419)
6,769
(3,069 / 3,700)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.75% where 1,337 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,769 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.93%, while University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the highest rate of 32.12% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
32.12%
(30.79% / 33.15%)
513
(214 / 299)
1,597
(695 / 902)
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
15.93%
(16.30% / 15.62%)
824
(387 / 437)
5,172
(2,374 / 2,798)
Average19.75%
(19.58% / 19.89%)
1,337
(601 / 736)
6,769
(3,069 / 3,700)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 54.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
73%54%
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
86%54%
Average79.50% 54.00%