Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.56% where 4,858 students out of 7,765 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the most highest graduation rate of 66.51%, while University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 54.69%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 66.51% (61.63% / 70.66%) | 3,440 (1,463 / 1,977) |
5,172 (2,374 / 2,798) |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 54.69% (51.01% / 57.54%) | 1,418 (579 / 839) |
2,593 (1,135 / 1,458) |
| Average | 62.56% (58.19% / 66.17%) |
4,858 (2,042 / 2,816) |
7,765 (3,509 / 4,256) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.93% where 824 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,172 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 15.93% (16.30% / 15.62%) | 824 (387 / 437) | 5,172 (2,374 / 2,798) |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 15.93% (16.30% / 15.62%) | 824 (387 / 437) |
5,172 (2,374 / 2,798) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 56.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 86% | 54% |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 76% | 59% |
| Average | 81.00% | 56.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio