Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $24,946 when living on campus and $26,811 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,364 when living on campus and $36,230 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Colorado Mountain College | $5,112 | $12,840 | $840 | $14,491 | $18,333 |
| Community College of Denver | $5,058 | $17,658 | $1,460 | - | $21,141 |
| Fort Lewis College | $9,958 | $21,526 | $1,250 | $17,860 | $20,964 |
| Colorado Mesa University | $9,927 | $25,124 | $1,800 | $15,503 | $14,166 |
| Colorado State University Global | $9,000 | $9,000 | $566 | - | $14,480 |
| United States Air Force Academy | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $7,811 | $17,230 | $1,183 | $15,951 | $17,817 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,811 for in-state students and $17,230 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.56% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado Mesa University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $24,004 and Colorado State University Global has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,000 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Colorado Mountain College | $5,100 | $12,540 | $5,112 | $12,840 |
| Community College of Denver | $4,902 | $17,135 | $5,058 | $17,658 |
| Fort Lewis College | $9,670 | $20,798 | $9,958 | $21,526 |
| Colorado Mesa University | $9,712 | $24,312 | $9,927 | $25,124 |
| Colorado State University Global | $8,400 | $8,400 | $9,000 | $9,000 |
| United States Air Force Academy | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $7,557 | $16,637 | $7,811 | $17,230 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,505 for state residents and $13,325 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 20.45% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado Mesa University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $15,639 and Fort Lewis College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,720.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Colorado Mountain College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Community College of Denver | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Fort Lewis College | $8,358 | $8,358 | $11,466 | $11,466 |
| Colorado Mesa University | $10,652 | $15,830 | $10,900 | $16,359 |
| Colorado State University Global | $9,000 | $9,000 | $12,150 | $12,150 |
| United States Air Force Academy | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $9,337 | $11,063 | $11,505 | $13,325 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,951 when a student lives on campus and $17,817 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Colorado Mountain College | $12,680 | $1,811 | $16,785 | $1,548 | $1,548 |
| Community College of Denver | - | - | $14,679 | $6,462 | $6,291 |
| Fort Lewis College | $13,680 | $4,180 | $16,784 | $4,180 | $3,298 |
| Colorado Mesa University | $12,209 | $3,294 | $10,872 | $3,294 | $3,105 |
| Colorado State University Global | - | - | $13,048 | $1,432 | $1,280 |
| United States Air Force Academy | - | ||||
| Average | $12,856 | $3,095 | $14,434 | $3,383 | $3,104 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio