Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.85% where 2,246 students out of 3,083 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, United States Air Force Academy has the most highest graduation rate of 87.51%, while Fort Lewis College has the lowest rate of 35.64%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Mines | 81.71% (81.19% / 82.81%) | 974 (656 / 318) |
1,192 (808 / 384) |
| Fort Lewis College | 35.64% (32.00% / 38.92%) | 263 (112 / 151) |
738 (350 / 388) |
| United States Air Force Academy | 87.51% (86.06% / 91.78%) | 1,009 (741 / 268) |
1,153 (861 / 292) |
| Aims Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Community College of Denver | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Front Range Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.85% (74.74% / 69.27%) |
2,246 (1,509 / 737) |
3,083 (2,019 / 1,064) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.34% where 159 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,192 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Mines | 13.34% (13.61% / 12.76%) | 159 (110 / 49) | 1,192 (808 / 384) |
| Fort Lewis College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| United States Air Force Academy | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Aims Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Community College of Denver | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Front Range Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 13.34% (13.61% / 12.76%) | 159 (110 / 49) |
1,192 (808 / 384) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.60% for full-time students and 42.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Front Range Community College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Fort Lewis College has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Mines | 93% | 50% |
| Fort Lewis College | 66% | 42% |
| United States Air Force Academy | 97% | - |
| Aims Community College | 72% | 46% |
| Community College of Denver | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Front Range Community College | 100% | 33% |
| Average | 85.60% | 42.75% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio