Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,717 when living on campus and $34,775 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $46,867 when living on campus and $50,926 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Arapahoe Community College | $4,434 | $17,034 | $2,200 | - | $23,229 |
| Colorado School of Mines | $21,914 | $45,824 | $1,500 | $20,331 | $20,079 |
| Fort Lewis College | $9,958 | $21,526 | $1,250 | $17,860 | $20,964 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $11,124 | $30,684 | $1,460 | - | $23,017 |
| Western Colorado University | $11,318 | $24,434 | $1,350 | $14,054 | $20,079 |
| United States Air Force Academy | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $11,750 | $27,900 | $1,552 | $17,415 | $21,474 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,750 for in-state students and $27,900 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.41% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado School of Mines requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $42,840 and Arapahoe Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $16,658 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Arapahoe Community College | $4,308 | $16,542 | $4,434 | $17,034 |
| Colorado School of Mines | $21,186 | $44,376 | $21,914 | $45,824 |
| Fort Lewis College | $9,670 | $20,798 | $9,958 | $21,526 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $10,780 | $29,503 | $11,124 | $30,684 |
| Western Colorado University | $11,083 | $23,683 | $11,318 | $24,434 |
| United States Air Force Academy | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $11,405 | $26,980 | $11,750 | $27,900 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $15,033 for state residents and $21,468 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 6.02% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado School of Mines requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $42,840 and Fort Lewis College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,720.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Arapahoe Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Colorado School of Mines | $21,354 | $44,376 | $22,100 | $45,824 |
| Fort Lewis College | $8,358 | $8,358 | $11,466 | $11,466 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $10,635 | $12,714 | $11,017 | $13,033 |
| Western Colorado University | $15,550 | $15,550 | $15,550 | $15,550 |
| United States Air Force Academy | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $13,974 | $20,250 | $15,033 | $21,468 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,415 when a student lives on campus and $21,474 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Arapahoe Community College | - | - | $16,785 | $6,444 | $6,255 |
| Colorado School of Mines | $17,531 | $2,800 | $16,785 | $3,294 | $3,105 |
| Fort Lewis College | $13,680 | $4,180 | $16,784 | $4,180 | $3,298 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | - | - | $16,785 | $6,232 | $6,043 |
| Western Colorado University | $10,760 | $3,294 | $16,785 | $3,294 | $3,105 |
| United States Air Force Academy | - | ||||
| Average | $13,990 | $3,425 | $16,785 | $4,689 | $4,361 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio