univstats

University of Northern Colorado vs. Colorado State University Pueblo

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 15,720 with 10,167 female students and 5,553 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most enrolled students of 8,869, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the least number of students of 6,851 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Northern Colorado
8,8692,808 6,061
Colorado State University Pueblo
6,8512,745 4,106
Total15,720 5,55310,167

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 11,566 with 7,027 female students and 4,539 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,480, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,086.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Northern Colorado
6,4802,197 4,283
Colorado State University Pueblo
5,0862,342 2,744
Total11,5664,5397,027

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,154 with 3,140 female students and 1,014 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,389, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the least number of graduate students of 1,765.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Northern Colorado
2,389611 1,778
Colorado State University Pueblo
1,765403 1,362
Total4,1541,0143,140

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 11,566 students, 1,030 students (8.91%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,411 students (38.14%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,154 students, 2,701 students (65.02%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 556 students (13.38%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of Northern Colorado
6,480 393
(6.06%)
2,859
(44.12%)
2,389 1,160
(48.56%)
420
(17.58%)
Colorado State University Pueblo
5,086 637
(12.52%)
1,552
(30.52%)
1,765 1,541
(87.31%)
136
(7.71%)
Average11,566 1,030
(8.91%)
4,411
(38.14%)
4,154 2,701
(65.02%)
556
(13.38%)