Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $21,798 when living on campus and $25,513 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $24,714 when living on campus and $28,430 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Colorado Northwestern Community College | $4,594 | $7,304 | $1,460 | $15,944 | $23,229 |
| Lamar Community College | $4,550 | $7,260 | $1,460 | $15,804 | $23,265 |
| Otero College | $4,560 | $7,270 | $1,642 | $15,724 | $19,037 |
| Pickens Technical College | $5,140 | $9,250 | $600 | - | $15,165 |
| Otero College - La Junta High School | $4,418 | $7,048 | $1,500 | - | $18,271 |
| Otero College - Fort Lyon Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | $4,418 | $7,048 | $1,500 | - | $18,271 |
| Average | $4,613 | $7,530 | $1,360 | $15,824 | $19,540 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,711 for in-state students and $7,771 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.57% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pickens Technical College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $8,220 and Colorado Northwestern Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,768 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Colorado Northwestern Community College | $4,454 | $7,084 | $4,594 | $7,304 |
| Lamar Community College | $4,422 | $7,052 | $4,550 | $7,260 |
| Otero College | $4,418 | $7,048 | $4,560 | $7,270 |
| Pickens Technical College | $4,930 | $8,830 | $5,140 | $9,250 |
| Otero College - La Junta High School | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Otero College - Fort Lyon Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $4,556 | $7,504 | $4,711 | $7,771 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Colorado Northwestern Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lamar Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Otero College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pickens Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Otero College - La Junta High School | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Otero College - Fort Lyon Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,824 when a student lives on campus and $20,174 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Colorado Northwestern Community College | $9,500 | $6,444 | $16,785 | $6,444 | $6,255 |
| Lamar Community College | $9,324 | $6,480 | $16,785 | $6,480 | $6,291 |
| Otero College | $9,280 | $6,444 | $12,537 | $6,500 | $6,580 |
| Pickens Technical College | - | - | $12,537 | $2,628 | $2,484 |
| Otero College - La Junta High School | - | ||||
| Otero College - Fort Lyon Colorado Coalition for the Homeless | - | ||||
| Average | $9,368 | $6,456 | $14,661 | $5,513 | $5,403 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio