Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.24% where 3,509 students out of 7,932 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most highest graduation rate of 51.24%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest rate of 31.53%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 46.15% (42.45% / 49.00%) | 737 (295 / 442) |
1,597 (695 / 902) |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 46.93% (43.85% / 50.00%) | 908 (424 / 484) |
1,935 (967 / 968) |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 31.53% (27.72% / 34.94%) | 619 (257 / 362) |
1,963 (927 / 1,036) |
| University of Northern Colorado | 51.24% (43.54% / 55.49%) | 992 (300 / 692) |
1,936 (689 / 1,247) |
| Western Colorado University | 50.50% (47.59% / 54.50%) | 253 (138 / 115) |
501 (290 / 211) |
| Pikes Peak State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 44.24% (39.63% / 48.01%) |
3,509 (1,414 / 2,095) |
7,932 (3,568 / 4,364) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.64% where 2,277 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,431 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.48%, while University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the highest rate of 32.12% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 32.12% (30.79% / 33.15%) | 513 (214 / 299) | 1,597 (695 / 902) |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 30.18% (28.23% / 32.13%) | 584 (273 / 311) | 1,935 (967 / 968) |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 28.48% (27.83% / 29.05%) | 559 (258 / 301) | 1,963 (927 / 1,036) |
| University of Northern Colorado | 32.08% (34.54% / 30.71%) | 621 (238 / 383) | 1,936 (689 / 1,247) |
| Western Colorado University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pikes Peak State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.64% (29.99% / 31.16%) | 2,277 (983 / 1,294) |
7,431 (3,278 / 4,153) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.40% for full-time students and 38.60% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Colorado has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest rate of 63%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 73% | 54% |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 68% | 38% |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 63% | 35% |
| University of Northern Colorado | 76% | 33% |
| Western Colorado University | 72% | 33% |
| Pikes Peak State College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 70.40% | 38.60% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio