univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Arapahoe Community College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.82% where 602 students out of 1,233 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Colorado Mesa University
48.82%
(41.70% / 54.87%)
602
(236 / 366)
1,233
(566 / 667)
Arapahoe Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Front Range Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Pueblo Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Red Rocks Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Colorado State University-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average48.82%
(41.70% / 54.87%)
602
(236 / 366)
1,233
(566 / 667)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.22% where 348 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,233 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Colorado Mesa University
28.22%
(30.92% / 25.94%)
348
(175 / 173)
1,233
(566 / 667)
Arapahoe Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Front Range Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pueblo Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Red Rocks Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Colorado State University-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average28.22%
(30.92% / 25.94%)
348
(175 / 173)
1,233
(566 / 667)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students and 46.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Front Range Community College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Colorado Mesa University has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Colorado Mesa University
79%39%
Arapahoe Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Front Range Community College
100%33%
Pueblo Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Red Rocks Community College
-67%
Colorado State University-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average89.50% 46.33%