Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.03% where 232 students out of 483 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marymount Manhattan College has the most highest graduation rate of 49.04%, while Bais Binyomin Academy has the lowest rate of 8.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academy | 8.33% (8.33% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
12 (12 / 0) |
| Marymount Manhattan College | 49.04% (44.44% / 50.13%) | 231 (40 / 191) |
471 (90 / 381) |
| Albany Medical College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| HJ International Graduate School for Peace and Public Leadership | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New York College of Health Professions | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| LIU Hudson at Westchester | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 48.03% (40.20% / 50.13%) |
232 (41 / 191) |
483 (102 / 381) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.06% where 150 students have transferred out from schools out of 483 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marymount Manhattan College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 29.51%, while Bais Binyomin Academy has the highest rate of 91.67% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academy | 91.67% (91.67% / 0.00%) | 11 (11 / 0) | 12 (12 / 0) |
| Marymount Manhattan College | 29.51% (26.67% / 30.18%) | 139 (24 / 115) | 471 (90 / 381) |
| Albany Medical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| HJ International Graduate School for Peace and Public Leadership | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New York College of Health Professions | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| LIU Hudson at Westchester | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 31.06% (34.31% / 30.18%) | 150 (35 / 115) |
483 (102 / 381) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bais Binyomin Academy has the most highest retention rate of 71%, while Marymount Manhattan College has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academy | 71% | - | |
| Marymount Manhattan College | 70% | - | |
| Albany Medical College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| HJ International Graduate School for Peace and Public Leadership | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| New York College of Health Professions | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| LIU Hudson at Westchester | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 70.50% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio