univstats

University of Connecticut vs. University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.77% where 3,481 students out of 4,310 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Connecticut has the most highest graduation rate of 83.40%, while University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus has the lowest rate of 65.05%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Connecticut
83.40%
(78.90% / 87.66%)
3,079
(1,417 / 1,662)
3,692
(1,796 / 1,896)
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
65.05%
(61.63% / 68.99%)
402
(204 / 198)
618
(331 / 287)
Average80.77%
(76.21% / 85.20%)
3,481
(1,621 / 1,860)
4,310
(2,127 / 2,183)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.68% where 374 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,310 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Connecticut has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.37%, while University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus has the highest rate of 16.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Connecticut
7.37%
(8.41% / 6.38%)
272
(151 / 121)
3,692
(1,796 / 1,896)
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
16.50%
(17.22% / 15.68%)
102
(57 / 45)
618
(331 / 287)
Average8.68%
(9.78% / 7.60%)
374
(208 / 166)
4,310
(2,127 / 2,183)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students and 61.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Connecticut has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus has the lowest rate of 84%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Connecticut
92%73%
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
84%50%
Average88.00% 61.50%